Nuffnang Ads

Tuesday, January 29, 2013

Sabah Trip 2012 - Day 4: Part II

Lunch at Rainforest Cafe

The plan was to eat at Daily Jln. Gaya, I was craving for the delicious butter prawn ... Unfortunately for me the shop was closed on that day ... So we just go to BB Cafe, tempat saye bawak someone on 1st date dulu ... Hehe, somehow tutup jugak ... So we went to Rainforest Cafe ...
The menu is about the same dgn Daily, so I managed to eat butter prawn jugak during my trip this time ... Hehe ... Maybe because of the decor & stuff, the food is slightly expensive than Daily ... Taste, ok la ... But Daily's better ... For 3meals & drinks for 4person, it cost around rm70 ++ ... I'm having butter prawn with white rice, & so does c kudut ... Mamak ordered the noodle soup ...

Really, I don't have any idea what else to include in this post ... Haha, semangat giler divide sampai 4posts ... Maybe sebab I review it a month later, tu la end up running out of idea of what I actually planned to say ... But I'll conclude day 2 & day 3 in 1post, sebab there's actually one particular activity we've done that 2days ... Or maybe 2, heh ... I'll update with pictures along the way yahhh ...

Later ~

Sent from my BlackBerry® wireless device via Vodafone-Celcom Mobile.

Sabah Trip 2012 - Day 4: Part IV

AK 5133 (BKI - KUL)

I dunno if it's just not my day, but things don't really go well for me since early in the afternoon ... 1st it start wif packing & unpacking both my luggages depan drop baggage counters, then that guy at the counter was really annoying ... The bad breath sitting next to me, the suckie meal ... Now looking forward to see how things will go upon my landing ...

Let's go down with the details 1by1, starts wif the baggage ... Aku ni memang jenis malas nak beli extra bag on the spot, about 3days be4 departure baru aku beli ... Sebab might turn out that I don't really need it at all ... For instant, my flight from KUL to BKI ... I paid rm90 for 35kg, somehow I just use less than 25kg upon my departure ... Since mum will be going back on the 4th, so I just bought 15kg for myself the day earlier ... Ntah ape mak aku pack dlm bag tu, 1luggage already weight 13kg ++ ... So I hav to hand carry another one ...

Since it's not even 14kg, aku pun transfer la the extra handbag + perfume & a few other stuff into the luggage that will go in cargo ... Zipped, & daddie trus pegi wrap ... Sampai depan drop baggage, it's 16.1kg ... Goyang2 sket, it's dropped to 15.8 ... & that's it ... Pastu mangkuk kat kaunter tu dgn muke kerek, pegi ckp kl - "lebih 1kilo ni" ... Just sebab ic aku alamat Kajang ?? & seriyesly, 1kg ?? Siap bagi alasan, 'sampai kl nanti, they'll weight the bag again' ... Then he'll be blamed if he let in the overweight luggage without extra charges ...

U know what ?? Been hearing that excuse for years now, even since MAS was the only airline flying to KK ... I have a brother who worked wif the baggage handling contractor, there's no such thing !!! Tade keje nyer dorang nak weight that baggage again, once it done it's done ... Aku danak maki je mamat botak tu mase die ckp mcm tu, then he became rude giler & I just think it's not worth to argue wif idiot like that ... So we paid rm35 for the extra 1kg, the best part is that the rude guy siap tanye my mum - "ade 5ringgit tak" ?? Seriyes, kalau ade pun memang korang tanak bagi considering his annoying tone ...

I'll make sure I'll publish his name, kene check in the receipt since it's still wif my mum in kk ... But he's totally rude, if it was to me je xpe la ... Dgn my mum ?? That was unacceptable, plus we're the customer ... & we pay for a single freaking thing, even for the very few ml water they serve on the flight ... Even when they fucked up the system, we the customers are those who hav to bare all the cost ... I think the most common excuse is when they reschedule the flight, & u already paid for seat selection ... They'll tell you, ur selected seat was no longer available since the flight rescheduled ... Then 10ringgit tu ?? Just went down the drain, well done Tony Fernandez ...

Then we go down to the suckie in flight pre-booked meal, it's just a simple fried rice dgn ayam panggang ala sate which came in a really small portion - the chicken I mean ... Nasik standard la, muat2 bekas they serve food tu ... But totally not worth it, dgn spritzer kecik tu ... For sure you're going to buy another drink if you ordered the pre booked meal ... My advice - xpayah la order meal kalau stakat flight 2jam stengah ... Lagi la night flight, akan sengsara tahan mata tanak tido sebab mengharapkan the meal to be served ... By the time u finish eating, ade sejam je nak tido before landing ...

There's a few drama here & there mase kat departure hall actually, but better just leave it there ... Malas nak elaborate ... I'm sitting next to a bad breathe lady for 2 & a half hours, you shud know how much I prayed that she didn't yawn during my meal ... Lol ... But she eventually did, I was like ... Trying to cover my food, somehow don't wanna make it obvious that it might offend her ... Hold my breathe for 15secs, pastu continue eating my meal ... Haha ...

But that was the most torturing 2 & a half hour I've been on flight, haha ... Ok, that's exaggerating ... Hehe ... Nothing much upon arrival, just the normal super packed passenger standing around the baggage collection while they can stand somewhere else ... & my bag have made 2rounds around the conveyor before I can collect it ... Maybe sebab my last minute ticket almost cost me 1k kot, tu la aku complaint bnyk sgt ... Prasan cam naik MAS, hehe ...

That's all for now, my next trip to KK might be in either September or December ... Lexy Dewi is getting married !!! Hihi ... Dtg kl cepat sikit, bole blanje buat baju nikah kat cni ... ;p

Good day darls ~

Sent from my BlackBerry® wireless device via Vodafone-Celcom Mobile.

Sabah Trip 2012 - Day 4: Part III

Rock Shop Kota Kinabalu

My title dah bnyk sgt subject ... Hav to put the sub in the body, sebab too confusing ... For me je kot, maybe ?? Lol ... Anyway, since Puan Shazuwani brought it up about the 'hard rock cafe' last nite ... So mcm eksaited la mencarik 'hard rock cafe' yg diceritakan ... Turned out to be, it's just the Rock Shop actually ... The cafe is still under construction, maybe ??

I got myself a t-shirt, & 1 for stone head ... I never really know how much a hard rock t-shirt cost, hehe ... This is my 1st hard rock item, since I'm not really a fan ... Sebab it's hard rock Kota Kinabalu, really ... Yelah, it's better than hard rock Kuala Lumpur instead kan ?? Haha ... I think it'll be exciting for me if it's Penang, or Bali ... I dunno, maybe ...

But that's not the point that I bring this issue up ... Yeah, really ... I'm not trying to brag about my new hard rock t-shirt, hehe ... It was 'cold' in there as I walk in ... Yelah, since adik aku pakai faded jeans & t-shirt bundle je ... & I personally think brother cashier tu was transferred there unwillingly, haha ... Muke stress je ... But that wasn't the point either ...

I was trying to find the smaller size, when I started to ask the guy in the blue hard rock t-shirt - 'S ni paling kecil ka' ?? Then he just walked away towards the door & went out side ... Mase die walk away tu, aku dah rase b'salah actually ... Since I tot I've mistakenly treat a customer like a sales assistant ... Usha mamat tu atas bawah, he's wearing jeans & leather shoes ... Convinced that I'm guiltily asking for size to the customer, aku tanye la brother kat kaunter tu & masih menggekalkan slank Sabah in the conversation ...

Maybe sebab adik aku yg sengal2 ubi tu lidah dah keras, xbole ckp Sabah ... Brother tu tanye, "Where r u guys from" ?? Aku pun tatau biler adik aku jawap 'Selangor' ... Seriyesly, Selangor ?? Then he asked me again, "you pun, Selangor jugak" ?? So my answer was something like - yeah, we're from 'there' ... Since the conversation was not really interesting, ade baik nye aku xyah share & menghilangkan momentum ayat budget up dlm entry ini ... Lols ... Still, masih bukan my point that I brought up this issue ... ;p

As I paid for my t-shirt & stone head's, adik aku gedik2 la nak pilih baju die pulak ... Tibe2 mamat yg aku ingat customer tadi walked in, followed by a chinese couple ... Gelak2, & shout out - "Welcome to Rock Shop" !!! Defuq man ?? Apsal, tade prospect layan aku dgn my brother is it ?? Seriyes, potong !!! Next time, I'm sure will walk up straight to the cashier guy & ask for help from there je ... If you're still there in my next visit la yea blue shirt guy ...

I can go on, but I just don't feel comfortable discussing racism in my blog ... So yeah, sales assistant kat Rock Shop KK sucks ... Just one of them of course, the other guy was helpful during my brother's purchase even he's doing something else behind the counter before he came around assisting us ...

I'm not going to make excuses like I always do, 'maybe it's not my lucky day' or 'maybe that chinese couple is a good friend of his' whatsoever ... Just sharing my experience, & hope I won't get treated that way again in my next visit ... While for those in KK, enjoy the Rock Shop & happy shopping ... Now 1 of my must do list when I'm in KK is to visit the Rock Shop, :D ...

Next is my another bad experience with Air Asia ...

Sent from my BlackBerry® wireless device via Vodafone-Celcom Mobile.

Sabah Trip 2012 - Day 4: Part I

Dah sebulan berlalu, I already forgot what exactly I have planned for part I & II ... Hehe ... Owh, yeah ... Swimming a.k.a review on UCA2 which stands for University Condo Apartment 2 ... Located in Tobobon, somewhere near Menggatal ... Xde la jauh mane from town, even dulu mase skolah ... Sneaking out bawak kete pegi menggatal tu, rase mcm dr kl nak pegi seremban ... Haha ... Xpayah nak perak sgt kutuk Sabah tak maju, sile google jika anda tidak tahu ...

My partner in crime - c kudut ... Sebab die pun jem kene hangkut balik sabah while he wanna spend the holiday wif gf, hehe ... & I have a lot of time to kill since I don't have to think or make time for 'something else' ... Bgn pagi2, berebut tgk Greys Anatomy vs. Family Guy dgn c kudut ... Habes season 8 baru gi swimming, which means kitorang turun gi swiiming kul 11pagi ... Haha, kul 11 actually dah tgh hari buta kat sane ... Since the sun rise/set an hour early in Sabah ...

Since we just went back from island hopping the day earlier, so tade la hadap sgt nak swimming sebenar nyer ... Just there to check out the scene ... Conclusion - xpayah la pegi time2 cuti ... Pagi2 full of kids jerit2 berebut float ... Hehe ... & the pool xbesar mane, so it's crowded & tak bebas nak b'gerak ... But on overall, I mean the environment ... Security & parking convenience, UCA2 is awesome !!! I love the penthouse, even we stayed at the 2bedroom apartment je pun actually ...

Penthouses on the top floor, with 10x10 feet balcony ... Seriyesly, balcony that big ?? I imagine a lot of fun activity up there ... If only I have millions to spend, I'll definitely buy a unit :D ...

Let's move on, next - lunch at Gaya Street ~

Sent from my BlackBerry® wireless device via Vodafone-Celcom Mobile.

Monday, January 14, 2013

Breathe: Part II

I'm suppose to write about stone head aka papa chicken in this next post, tapi cam nak sambung membebel pasal my job ... Haha ... Btw, reading blog from bold 5 adalah awesome !!! Haha ... But I'm planning to get myself iPhone 5 anyway :D ... Work sucks, it still sucks ... I've sacrificed my visit to 'akar' last nite, sebab pk I wanna put 250% on work today ... Since my leave will start tomorrow, somehow they still find ways to get me fucked up ...

'They' in the picture is 2 losers, which clearly with balls ... Small balls maybe ... Since you know la my nature of work kan ... Anti-feminism, maybe ?? I woke up this morning with a positive attitude, even it's not really +ve actually ... I got up from bed with the idea - I grew up to be the mean girl, why am I letting myself to be bullied ?? I got this bubbly personality, & a pleasant look that make things easy for me ...

Memang la aku slalu ckp, it's not the look that get me the job ... But the look definitely give me an easy pass, to book a place in the interview sessions ... Then the rest is how I sell myself to the interviewer ... Meaning, nobody likes the kind of impression on blondes aite ?? What I'm saying, beauty means nothing without brain ... Ok, I'm explaining myself upon declaring I have a pleasant look ... Which is not necessary, since aku dah merepek nak divert the fact that I said so ... Lol ~

It's just that, there's one thing my dad used to say when I was little - "muke cantek, tapi perangai tak elok nak buat ape" ... I think he said that when I was 12, somehow it nailed in my mind all these while ... Tade hubung kait dgn my point in 3rd paragraph, haha ... But my point is, dah la muka pecah ... Perangai cam haram plak ... At least let people say, 'harap muke jek hensem, perangai ntah pape' ... Or, 'biar muke tak hensem ... Jgn busuk hati' ... Get it ??

So let's go back to the story about those 2idiots with no balls ... I've promised myself not to let them ruin my day, no matter what ... Because they're the losers, & not me ... Just because at some part, things went easy for me ... It doesn't mean that I didn't put any effort in it, & lemme tell you ... Those idiots are really trying to ruin my day, almost everyday ... It always like, I shud help him keep up ... Somehow, he will never help in making things easy for me ... Unfair ?? Standard la, keje dgn typical melayu ...

Contoh senang - we're both teachers ... Aku cikgu lukisan kejuruteraan, jantan bengong tu cikgu math ... Let say he's absent, I help attend his class ... Suh la, the student die buat math homework kalau aku malas nak study the syllabus ... Kalau aku rajin, bole la aku ajar bebudak tu fraction or probability ... Something easy, no brainer for me ... But then if he's the one taking over my class, mampus die biar je student aku layan bbm/angry bird & sebagainya dlm lab LK since he claim he knows nothing about technical ... Nampak board dgn T-square je, mengalabah beruk ... Metaphorically ...

So yeah, I won't let those bastards ruin my day any longer ... Nak marah, or get me fucked up ... Let them be, I'll stay positive & run the rest of the day without letting them bring down my self esteem ... Memang aku hari2 pegi office consultant tu utk kene maki, but the best part is that - my team (by that I mean 'someone' doing about the same role, share equal power & responsibilities - obviously that loser wif no balls la kan) is not really helping in making things better for me ...

So what if I can get things done easy ?? Quoted from one of the no ballers pun, "u senyum2 sikit je, dorang sign" ... So what ?? That's a gift, that make things easy for me ... Why do you have to be jealous ?? Try everything to make things hard for me ?? Rezeki masing2 kan ?? Like I always say, 'Kalau kau memang bagus, kau tetap bagus jugak ... No matter if you're surrounded by other great persons, you'll always be great' ... So it will be not necessary to bring down your colleagues ...

Talking about bully ni, dulu pun same jugak ... I used to call my draftsman pussy, haha ... I was so tough at that moment, that I manage to stand up to 2 mentally retarded guy ... At the end of the day I did make it up with one of them, siap bole mengumpat the other guy same2 ... Yeah, it ended up wif drama baling bookshelf ... But I think we cud duduk satu meja, lepak minum one day ... Even I do have a police report against him, hehe ...

I can feel my points is all over the place dah ni, hahah ... So let's conclude this - don't ever break for those bullies ... Die nak campak ur paperwork on the floor, or torn them into pieces ... Let them be ... I've been thru that, there's no shame to me & I admit ... There are times when I came back to my office & cry in the toilet sebab stress sgt ... But never, ever give give up ... Never let them bring you down, don't ever torture yourself mentally for these kind of bully ...

I got screamed almost everyday, like I have no feelings ... Pretend to be an idiot, because he need to know he knows it all ... At some point, when they ask me a question ... It's better for me to say 'I dunno', rather than voice out my opinion since they're going to say I'm wrong anyway ... But never, I cracked in front of them ... Or go back to my desk & draft a resigning letter right after ... So yeah, stand up for yourself & face the bullies ... If you're not brave enuf to voice it out, at least prepare yourself mentally & never let anything bring your self esteem down ...

Till then ~

Ps: my boss informed me that I'm gonna be transfered due to this 'irreconcilable differences' by end of the day ... I always say, 'don't mix my personal life with work' ... But trust me, at the end of the day it'll always come down to - nothing is personal ...

I'll update on another part of breathe for my recent status soon, sabar2 ... Hihi ...

Sent from my BlackBerry® wireless device via Vodafone-Celcom Mobile.

Search This Blog